THE LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. Identity of the Data Controller

This clarification text has been prepared as a data controller within the scope of the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Complied with in Fulfilling the Disclosure Obligation with Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) by Dorukmak Mak. İnş. Nak. San. Ve Dış Tic. Ltd. Şti. (“Company”).

 

  1. Purpose of Processing Personal Data, Collection Method and Legal Reason

Your identity and contact information obtained as a result of visiting our company website based on the legal reason that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are processed in a limited manner for such purposes:

  • Execution of application processes of employee candidates
  • Execution of Assignment Processes
  • Planning of Human Resources Processes
  • Execution / Supervision of Business Activities
  • Conducting Communication Activities
  • Tracking of Requests / Complaints
  • Execution of Goods / Service Sales Processes
  • Execution of goods service after-sales support processes

 

  1. Transfer of personal data

Your personal data may be shared with real persons or companies and, upon request, with legally authorized public institutions and organizations, provided that it is limited to the above-mentioned purposes.

 

  1. Rights of the Relevant Person

As personal data owners, you are entitled:

  • To learn if your personal data have been processed or not,
  • To request information regarding the personal data if they were processed,
  • To learn the processing purpose of your data and whether this data is used for intended purposes,
  • To learn about the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred within the country or abroad,
  • In case your personal data is incomplete or inaccurately processed, requesting that these be corrected and requesting that the transactions made within this scope be notified to third parties where your personal data is transferred,
  • Where reasons for processing personal data cease to exist, although these were processed in accordance with the provisions of PDP Law and other related laws, to request the deletion or destruction of her/his personal data and to request the provision of the information on the transaction performed under this context to third parties to whom such personal data are transferred,
  • To object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of your personal data, which leads to an unfavourable consequence for you,
  • To request compensation for the damages in case of incurring damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

 

  1. Application to the Data Controller

The person concerned may apply to the Company for the above-mentioned rights requests in accordance with the application procedures stipulated in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller. Requests within the scope of the rights enumerated in Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, in accordance with Article 13 of the KVKK and Article 5 of the Communiqué on Application can be made by filling out the form at www.dorukmak.com, by one of the methods described below. Applications submitted to the Company will be answered within 30 days from the date of receipt of the request, depending on the nature of the request, in accordance with Article 13/2 of the PDP Law. The answers regarding the application will be delivered to the applicant in writing and electronically in accordance with Article 13 of the PDP Law.

 

Application to the Data Controller

The person concerned may apply to the Company for the above-mentioned rights requests in accordance with the application procedures stipulated in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller.

 

Requests within the scope of the rights enumerated in Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, in accordance with Article 13 of the KVKK and Article 5 of the Communiqué on Application can be made by filling out the form at www.dorukmak.com, by one of the methods described below.

 

Applications submitted to the Company will be answered within 30 days from the date of receipt of the request, depending on the nature of the request, in accordance with Article 13/2 of the PDP Law. The answers regarding the application will be delivered to the applicant in writing and electronically in accordance with Article 13 of the PDP Law.

 

              

Application Method

Application Address

Information Required in the Application

  1. Written Application

Personal application with wet signature or through a notary public will be made to the address of

Camikebir Mahallesi 659 Bulvari Anitpark Business Center No 2/203,

The envelope shall bear the following information: “Request for Information under the Law on the Protection of Personal Data”.

  1. Application by E-Mail

The application shall be made by using an e-mail address including mobile signature/e-signature

to the e-mail address of info@dorukmak.com.tr.

The subject of the e-mail message should be “Information Request, Personal Data Protection Law”.

If the request is accepted or rejected with an explanation, the response will be notified to the requester electronically or in writing. If the request in the application is accepted, the necessary action will be taken by our company without delay.

 

If the request is accepted or rejected with an explanation, the response will be notified to the requester electronically or in writing. If the request in the application is accepted, the necessary action will be taken by our company without delay.